Centennial Conference | Silver Anniversary Cross Country Teams

Centennial Conference | Silver Anniversary Cross Country Teams

(Carlisle, Pa.) - The Centennial Conference is celebrating 25 years as one of the elite small college athletic conferences in the country with the announcement of its Silver Anniversary teams, highlighting the best of the best over our first quarter-century. 

For inclusion on a Silver Anniversary team, a student must have a degree from one of the Conference institutions and met one of the following qualifications: 

  • 3-time or 4-time First-team All-Centennial performer
  • 2-time Centennial Conference Player of the Year
  • 1st team All-America AND 2-time First-team All-Centennial performer
  • 2-time All-America (1st, 2nd or 3rd team)

For individual sports such as swimming and track and field, the accomplishments must have occurred in the same event. 

Cross Country

Twenty-five men and 28 women were named to the Silver Anniversary team in cross country. The Conference has six national team champions – the Haverford men in 2010 and the Johns Hopkins women in 2012-13-14-16-17. The Ford men have also finished second on three other occasions (2007-11-12).

Two men have captured individual national titles – Haverford's J.B. Haglund in 2001 and Anders Hulleberg in 2010. Dickinson's Caitlin Bradley '08 was runner-up at the 2006 women's national meet, while Hopkins' Ellie Clawson earned a bronze medal at the 2017 championship. 

Forty-three men have earned All-America honors by finishing in the top 35 at the NCAA championship, including five that placed in the top 10. Forty-eight women have received All-America recognition, including 10 that placed in the top 10.

Dickinson led the way with nine runners named to the Silver Anniversary women's team, adding three on the men's squad.

 

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Rachel Leverenz '02: Inducted into the Dickinson Athletics Hall of Fame in the fall of 2015; First-team All-Centennial Conference: 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001; Second Dickinson student-athlete to earn First-team All-CC honors all four years; All-Mideast Region: 1999, 2000, 2001; NCAA National Qualifier 1999, 2001; Team MVR: 1999; Little Three Individual Champion: 1998, 1999; Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll, 1999. 

Alex Forte '03: Inducted into the Dickinson Athletics Hall of Fame in the fall of 2013; Team Captain: 2002; Team MVP: 2000; McAndrews Athlete of the Year Award: 2000-01; All-American: 2000; First-team All-Centennial Conference: 2000, 2001, 2002; All-Mideast Region: 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002; All-Mideast Region Freshman First-Team: 1999; NCAA National Qualifier: 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002; Little Three Individual Champion: 2000, 2001, 2002.

Callie Bradley '04: Awaiting official induction into the Dickinson Athletics Hall of Fame; McAndrew's Athlete of the Year Award: 2002-03; All-American: 2003, 2004; NCAA All-Mideast Region, NCAA All-Mideast Regional Individual Champion: 2002, 2003; First-team All-Centennial Conference: 2002, 2003; Centennial Conference Individual Champion: 2002, 2003; NCAA Mideast Region Female Runner of the Year: 2002, 2003; Little Three Individual Champion: 2003; Cross Country Coaches Association All-Academic Team: 2003; Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll: 2002, 2003. Team MVR: 2002, 2003. 

Emily Hulme '06: Inducted into the Dickinson Athletics Hall of Fame in the fall of 2016; Cross Country Coaches Association Mideast Region Athlete of the Year: 2005; Cross Country Coaches Association All-American: 2003, 2004; Cross Country Coaches Association All-Mideast Region: 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005; Cross Country Coaches Association All-Freshman Mideast Region First Team: 2002; ESPN The Magazine All-District Women's Track & Cross Country Team: 2004; Cross Country Coaches Association All-Academic Squad: 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005; NCAA National Qualifier: 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005; All-Centennial Conference First Team: 2003, 2004, 2005; All-Centennial Conference Second Team: 2002; Team Most Valuable Runner: 2004; Mideast Regional Individual Champion: 2005; Centennial Conference Individual Champion: 2004, 2005; Little Three Championship Individual Champion: 2004, 2005; Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll: 2003, 2004, 2005.

Abbey Fergusson '06: Cross Country Coaches Association All-Mideast Region: 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005; Cross Country Coaches Association All-Freshman Mideast Region First Team: 2002; All-Centennial Conference First-Team: 2003, 2004, 2005; NCAA National Qualifier: 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005.

Caitlin Bradley '08: Will be inducted into the Dickinson Athletics Hall of Fame in the fall of 2018; Team Captain: 2007; McAndrews Athlete of the Year Award: 2006-07; Team Most Valuable Runner: 2005, 2006, 2007; All-America: 2005, 2006, 2007; All-Mideast Region: 2005, 2006, 2007; Mideast Regional Individual Champion: 2006; Mideast Region Female Runner of the Year: 2006; First-team All-Centennial Conference: 2005, 2006, 2007; Centennial Conference Individual Champion: 2006, 2007; Best Finish at Nationals: 2nd, 2006 (School Record); Little Three Individual Champion: 2006, 2007.

Darcy McDonald '09: Team Captain: 2008; Team Most Valuable Runner: 2008; First-Team All-Centennial Conference: 2005, 2006, 2008; All-Mideast Region: 2005, 2006, 2008; Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll: 2006, 2008; NCAA National Qualifier: 2005, 2006, 2008.

Catherine Campbell '12: McAndrews Athlete of the Year Award: 2010-11; Co-SIDA/Capital One Academic All-America Team, 2011-12 (XC/T&F); NCAA Post-Graduate Scholarship; Team Captain: 2011; Team Most Valuable Runner: 2010, 2011; Little Three Individual Champion: 2010, 2011; Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll: 2009, 2010, 2011; First-Team All-Centennial Conference: 2009, 2010, 2011; NCAA All-Mideast Region: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011; NCAA National Qualifier: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011. 

Sofia Canning '18: First-team All-Centennial Conference: 2015, 2016, 2017; All-Mideast Region: 2015, 2016, 2017; Little Three Individual Champion: 2016; NCAA National Qualifier: 2015, 2016, 2017. Added multiple All-Conference and All-Region honors in track & field, qualifying for the NCAA National Championships, outdoors in 2017, and indoor and outdoor in 2018. 

Complete Centennial Conference Silver Anniversary Women's Cross Country Team 

 

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Matt Liebal '07: All-American: 2005; All-Mideast Region: 2004, 2005, 2006; First-Team Freshman All-Region: 2004; First-Team All-Conference: 2004, 2005, 2006; National Qualifier: 2004, 2005, 2006; Team Most Valuable Runner: 2004, 2006; Little Three Individual Champion: 2003, 2004, 2006.

Greg Leak '10: Team Captain: 2009; All-American: 2009; NCAA All-Mideast Region: 2007, 2008, 2009; Centennial Conference All-Sportsmanship Team: 2007, 2008; Team Most Valuable Runner: 2008, 2009; Centennial Conference Individual Champion: 2008, 2009; All-Centennial Conference First-Team: 2008, 2009; All-Centennial Conference, Second-Team: 2007; Little Three Individual Champion: 2009.

Brian Krusell '11: Team Captain: 2010; Team Co-Most Valuable Runner: 2010; All-Centennial Conference: First-team, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010; NCAA All-Mideast Region: 2007, 2008, 2010; NCAA National Qualifier: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010; USTFCCCA All-Academic Team: 2007, 2008, 2010; Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll: 2008, 2009, 2010.

Complete Centennial Conference Silver Anniversary Men's Cross Country Team