Red Devils Capture Ranger Invite Doubles Title

Photo by Christian Payne
Photo by Christian Payne

(Madison, N.J.) – The Dickinson men's tennis team had another strong showing on Sunday at the Ranger Invitational at Drew University, capturing the doubles title in the A-Flight.

First-years Sam Coan (Washington, D.C./Bullis School) and Leonid Sorkin (St. Petersburg, Russia/University of Nebraska H.S.) rolled through the A-Flight, winning the quarterfinals, 6-0, and advancing to the final with a 6-2 decision. They had a strong challenge in the final but turned back Wilkes University 6-4 to claim the title, going 7-0 for the weekend.

Sophomore Joey Bolanos (San Salvador, El Salvador/Escuela Americans) and first-year Andrew Lai (Bridgewater, N.J./Bridgewater) won their quarterfinal match but fell to Wilkes in the semis 6-2.

Wilkes earned a spot in the semis with a 6-3 decision over Jordan Haber (Short Hills, N.J./Millburn) and Justin Pace (Madison, Conn./Daniel Hand) as the Devils placed three teams in the A-Flight

Sophomore Bryce Perritt (Allentown, Pa./Lawrenceville) and Qi Hua (Shanghai, China/St. Stephen's Episcopal) earned a spot in the C-Flight but suffered a 6-4 setback in the quarterfinals.

The Red Devils return to their dual-match schedule, traveling to the College of New Jersey next Saturday.

 

SUNDAY, 2/24/2019
RANGER INVITATIONAL RESULTS
 
A Flight
Quarterfinals
Coan/Soarkin (DC) Def. Abelev/Kogut (RAM), 6-0
Bolanos/Lai (DC) Def. Spoort/Tocco (RW), 6-2
White/Maderitz (WIL) Def. Vemalapally/Diehl (DREW), 6-3
Muprhy/MacDonald (WIL) Def. Pace/Haber, (DC) 6-3
SEMIFINALS
Coan/Sorkin (DC) Def. White/Maderitz, 6-2
Murphy/MacDonald (WIL) Def. Bolanos/Lai (DC) 6-2
FINALS
Coan/Sorkin (DC) Def. Murphy/MacDonald (WIL) 6-4
 
B Flight
Quarterfinals
White/Diebe (RW) Def. Blumenthal/Halperin (RAM) 6-0
Raska/Blumenthal (DREW) Def. Illinets/Dastpahrvadah (RAM), 6-1
Oleary/Conlin (RW) Def. Shelton/Scartz (WIL) 6-3
Chow/Ellis (WIL) Def. Kennedy/MacDonald (DREW), 6-3
SEMIFINALS
White/Diebe (RW) Def. Raska/Blumenthal (DREW) 6-1
Chow/Ellis (WIL) Def. O'Leary/Conlin (RW) 6-4
FINALS
White/Diebe (RW) Def. Chow/Ellis (WIL), 6-0
 
C Flight
Quarterfinals
Cole/Feldman (RW) Def. Maline/Levine (WIL) 6-4
Goldstein/Weizer (DREW) Def. Yip/Rinaldi (RAM) 6-1
Cain/Correa (RW) Def. Borenkoff/Frey (RAM) 6-2
Angara/Greenman (WIL) Def. Hua/Perritt (DC) 6-4
SEMIFINALS
Cole/Feldman (RW) Def. Goldstein/Weizer (DREW), 6-2
Cain/Correa (RW) Def. Angara/Greenman (WIL) 6-4
FINALS
Cole/Feldman (RW) Def. Cain/Correa (RW), 6-3