Red Devil Women Win DuCharme Invite Title

Red Devil Women Win DuCharme Invite Title

(Carlisle, Pa.) – The Dickinson women's track & field team captured the team title at the DuCharme Invitational on Saturday at the Kline Center.

The Red Devils had a great start to the meet, winning the 4x1600 relay in a school record time of 21:39.90. Sofia Canning (Portland, Maine/Waynflete) ran the lead leg and placed second in the mile with a time of 5:23.06 while senior Adriana Frayne-Reixa (Bethesda, Md./Walt Whitman) ran the anchor leg and added a second-place showing in the 3,000 meters, crossing the line in 10:57.84.

Canning and Frayne-Reixa were part of the previous 4x1600 record, joining Mackenzie Schelgren and Rebecca Race for a time of 21:47.13 last season.

Juniors Hannah Gore (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill) and Kelsey Horowitz (Stow, Mass./Nashoba Regional) ran the middle legs of the relay.

Senior Aphnie Germain (Orange, N.J./Orange) and sophomore Naji Thompson (Springfield, N.J./Oak Knoll) earned wins with the 4x200 and 4x400 relay events. Thompson captured second in the 55 meters with a time of 7.45 while Germain placed fourth in the 55 with a mark of 7.52.

First-year Natalie Suess (New Egypt, N.J./New Egypt) joined the 4x200 relay as they clocked a time of 1:48.66 and placed second in the triple jump with a distance of 10.75 meters. Classmate Nicole Fondots (Westford, Mass./Westford Academy) ran the anchor leg of the 4x200.

Senior Jamie George (Hightstown, N.J./The Peddie School) and junior Jackie Hochheiser (Garden City, N.Y./Garden City) joined the 4x400 relay while George added a second-place finish in 800 meters with a time of 2:22.07.

The Red Devils showed well in the field events as senior Rikka Olson (Harrisburg, Pa./Bishop McDevitt) won the pole vault with a height of 3.55 meters and classmates Amanda Jimcosky (Benton, Pa./Northwest Area) cleared 1.55 meters to win the high jump and Imani Beard (New York, N.Y./MLK) claimed second in the long jump (5.04 meters).

First-year Molly Conrad (Needham, Mass./Needham) won the mile with a mark of 5:22.27 and joined the 4x800 relay for a second-place finish (10:12.20). Junior Caitlin Farrell (Glastonbury, Conn./Glastonbury) placed fourth in the 800 meters (2:25.58) and joined Olivia Watson (Weston, Conn./Weston) and Lucile Ionescu (Maple Glen, Pa./Upper Dublin) in the 4x800 relay as well.

The Red Devils also fared well in the distance events with Tessa Cassidy (Brunswick, Maine/Brunswick) winning the 5,000 meters (18:46.18) and Sarah House (Merrimack, N.H./Merrimack) crossing the line first in the 3,000 in 10:42.94.

Senior Polly Terzian (Washington, D.C./National Cathedral) was fourth in the 5,000 (20:05.46) and sophomore Maura Reilly (Holland, Pa./Council Rock South) was fourth in the 3,000 meters (11:00.13).

The Red Devils travel to the Susquehanna Invitational next Saturday.

Facilities

Multimedia

Tradition