Centennial Conference | Silver Anniversary Outdoor Track & Field Teams

Centennial Conference | Silver Anniversary Outdoor Track & Field Teams

(Carlisle, Pa.) - The Centennial Conference is celebrating 25 years as one of the elite small college athletic conferences in the country with the announcement of its Silver Anniversary teams, highlighting the best of the best over our first quarter-century. 

For inclusion on a Silver Anniversary team, a student must have a degree from one of the Conference institutions and met one of the following qualifications: 

  • 3-time or 4-time First-team All-Centennial performer
  • 2-time Centennial Conference Player of the Year
  • 1st team All-America AND 2-time First-team All-Centennial performer
  • 2-time All-America (1st, 2nd or 3rd team)

For individual sports such as swimming and track and field, the accomplishments must have occurred in the same event. Today, we conclude the announcements as we feature outdoor track & field. The Red Devils have four women and five men named to the Silver Anniversary teams. Caitlin Bradley '08 and Kent Pecora '11 ran to national championships in the 3000-meter steeplechase, highlighting some truly outstanding performances on the track and in the field.

WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Holly Shaginaw, Class of '97: Inducted into the Dickinson Athletics Hall of Fame in the fall of 2007; Two-time All-American: 1500, (1996, 1997); NCAA National Qualifier: 800 meters, 1996; Centennial Conference Outstanding Performer of the Meet, 1997; Eastern Track Magazine All-East: 1997; Team Most Valuable Performer: 1997; Du Charme Award: 1997; McAndrews Athlete of the Year Award: 1996-97; Centennial Conference Champion (First-team All-Centennial Conference): 800 meters (1996, 1997), 400 meters (1995) , 1500 meters (1997), 4x400 relay (1997); Set Centennial Conference and School Records in the 400 and 800 meters (since broken); Second-team All-Centennial Conference: 800 meters (1995), 1500 meters (1995).

Callie Bradley, Class of '04: Awaiting official induction into the Dickinson Athletics Hall of Fame; All-American: 1500 meters: 2003; NCAA National Qualifier: 800 meters (2002, 2003), 1500 meters (2003), steeplechase (2004); McAndrews Athlete of the Year Award: 2002-03; Three-time Centennial Conference Champion (First-team All-Centennial Conference): 4x800, Centennial Conference Champion: 800 meters (2003, 2004), 1500 meters (2003, 2004), 3000 meter steeplechase (2004); Centennial Conference Records (since broken): 1500 meters, 4x800 relay, 3000 meter steeplechase; Centennial Conference Championship Meet Records: 800 meters, 4x800 relay (since broken); School Records: 800 meters, 1500 meters (still holds), 4x800 relay, 3000 meter steeplechase; Centennial Conference Championship Outstanding Female Athlete: 2003, 2004; Eastern Conference Athletic Conference Champion: 800 meters: 2004; Team MVP: 2003; Team Co-MVP: 2004; Team Captain: 2004; Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll: 2004; Also named to the Silver Anniversary teams for cross country and indoor track & field. 

Christine Hufenbecher, Class of '02: Inducted into the Dickinson Athletics Hall of Fame in the fall of 2012; McAndrews Athlete of the Year Award Winner: 2002; Team captain: 2001, 2002; Team MVP: 2000, 2002; Team Outstanding First-year: 1999; All-American: 400 intermediate hurdles, 2002; Conference Record: 400 intermediate hurdles: 61.99; School Records: 400 intermediate hurdles: 61.99, 4x100 relay: 48.96, 4x200 relay: 1:45.58, 4x400 relay: 3:58.74; Also held school record in 400 meters at graduation; ECAC Champion: 400 Hurdles, 2001; Four-time Centennial Conference Champion (First-team All-Centennial Conference): 400 Hurdles: 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002; Centennial Conference Team Champions: 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002. 

Caitlin Bradley, Class of '08: Will be officially inducted into the Dickinson Athletics Hall of Fame in the fall of 2018; National Champion: 3000 meter steeplechase, 2008; All-American: 3000 meter steeplechase, 2005, 2007, 2008; McAndrews Athlete of the Year Award: 2006-07; Team Captain: 2007, 2008; Team Most Valuable Performer: 2007, 2008; Team Most Outstanding First-year Performer: 2005; Centennial Conference Outstanding Female Track Performer of the Year: 2007, 2008; NCAA National Qualifier: 3000 meter steeplechase (2005, 2006 2007, 2008), 5000 meters (2007, 2008); Centennial Conference & CC Championship Meet Records: 3000 meter steeplechase, 10:21.04; School Records: 3000 meter steeplechase, 10:21.04; 1500 meters, 4:31.86; Also held school record in the 5000 meters at graduation; Centennial Conference Champion (First-team All-Centennial Conference): 3000 meter steeplechase (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008), 1500 meters (2007), 5000 meters (2007, 2008), Eastern College Athletic Conference Champion: 3000 meter steeplechase (2006), 1500 meters (2007); All-Eastern College Athletic Conference: 3000 meter steeplechase (2005, 2006); 1500 meters (2007); Also named to the Silver Anniversary teams for cross country and indoor track & field.

 

Complete Silver Anniversary Women's Outdoor Track & Field Team

MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Chris Salamone, Class of '01: Three-time Centennial Conference Champion (First-team All-Centennial Conference): 100 meters (1999, 2000, 2001), 4x100 relay (1999, 2000, 2001); Centennial Conference Champion (First-team All-Centennial Conference): 200 meters (1999, 2001), 4x400 relay (2000); School Records: 4x100 relay 42.98, 4x200 relay 1:30.39, sprint medley relay 3:33.02 (since broken); Team Most Valuable Performer: 1999, 2000. 

Mike Scanish, Class of '01: Inducted into the Dickinson Athletics Hall of Fame in the fall of 2011; McAndrews Athlete of the Year Award: 2000-01;  School Records: 110 High Hurdles, 4x100 relay 42.98, Three-time Centennial Conference Champion (First-team All-Centennial Conference): 110 high hurdles (1998, 1999, 2001); Centennial Conference Champion (First-team All-Centennial Conference): 4x100 relay (1999), High Jump (2000, 2001), Long Jump (2001); Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll: (1999, 2000, 2001); Team Most Valuable Performer: 2001, 2002; Team Outstanding First-year performer: 1998; Added All-America honors during the indoor season in the high jump, placing sixth at nationals in 2000. 

Chavaun Johnson, Class of '03: Inducted into the Dickinson Athletics Hall of Fame in the fall of 2013; All-America: 400 meters (2000, 2002, 2003); All-Mid-East Region & Mideast Region Male Athlete of the Year: 2000; McAndrews Athlete of the Year Award: 2001-02, 2002-03; Centennial Conference Record: 400 meters; Centennial Conference Championship Meet Records: 200 meters (since broken), 400 meters; Centennial Conference Championships Outstanding Performer: 2002; Centennial Conference Champion (First-team All-Centennial): 100 meters (2002), 200 meters (2002, 2003), 400 meters: (2001, 2003), 110 meter hurdles (2000, 2002), 4x100 relay (2001), 4x400 relay (2003); Honorable mention All-Centennial Conference (Second place): 4x100 relay: 2003; School Records still standing: 400 meters, 4x100 relay, 4x200 relay; School records at graduation (since broken): 200 meters, 4x400 relay, sprint medley relay; Team Most Valuable Performer: 2002, 2003; Also named to the Silver Anniversary team for Indoor Track & Field. 

Kent Pecora, Class of '11: NCAA Division III National Champion: 3000 meter steeplechase, 2011; All-American: 3000 meter steeplechase, 2011; Team Captain: 2011; Team Most Valuable Performer: 2011; Centennial Conference Champion (First-team All-Conference): 3000 meter steeplechase (2009), 5000 meters (2011); School Records: 1500 meters (since broken), 3000 meter steeplechase; Centennial Conference Team Champions: 2010, 2011. 

Aaron Pannell, Class of '14: All-American: 100 meters (2013, 2014); Four-time Centennial Conference Champion (First-team All-Conference): 100 meters (2011-2012-2013-2014), Three-time Centennial Conference Champion: 200 meters (2012-2013-2014); First athlete in CC history to win three straight 100-200 meter doubles (2012-2013-2014); Honorable Mention All-Conference: 200 meters (2011), 4x200 relay (2014); Centennial Conference Records: 100 meters; Centennial Conference Championship Meet Records: 100 meters; School Records: 100 meters, Distance Medley Relay; Team Most Valuable Runner (2013, 2014).

Complete Silver Anniversary Men's Outdoor Track & Field Team

 

 

 

 

Facilities

  • $entry.alt

Multimedia

Tradition

  • $entry.alt