Red Devils Shine at DuCharme Invite

Red Devils Shine at DuCharme Invite

(Carlisle, Pa.) – The Dickinson men's indoor track & field team had some strong performances at the 2018 Du Charme Invitational on Saturday at the Kline Center.

First-year Kacper Rzempoluch (Princeton, N.J./West Windsor Plainsboro North) cleared the bar at 4.25 meters to win the pole vault in his first competition at the Kline Center. Classmate Gavin Wood (Whitehall, Pa./Whitehall) was fourth with a height of 3.08 meters.

Devin Glasson (Canton, Conn./Canton) earned silver in the shot put with a throw of 13.83. Robert Pearl (Sea Ranch Lakes, Fla./Pine Crest) was fourth with a toss of 13.14 meters.

Junior Eric Herrmann (Saint James, N.Y./Smithtown) won the 800 meters with a time of 1:58.71 and anchored the 4x1600 relay to third place with a mark of 18:49.45. Senior Nathan Udell (Annapolis, Md./Annapolis) joined the 4x1600 and placed second in the 3000 meters, crossing the line in 9:09.67.

Duncan Hopkins (Lancaster, Pa./JP McCaskey) and Bryce Descavish (Ebensburg, Pa./Central Cambria) ran the first two legs of the 4x1600.

Sophomore Thomas Riordan (Campbell, S.C./Landrum) had a pair of solid performances, running to second in the 800 meters (1:59.70) and anchoring the winning 4x800 relay to a time of 8:19.02. Matt Persick (West Chester, Pa./West Chester Henderson) ran with the relay and placed fourth in the 3000 meters (9:19.07).

Oden Bules (Union Mills, Ind./South Central) came across sixth in the 3000 while Ethan Burg (Newtown, Conn./Newtown) was fifth in the 5000 with a mark of 17:10.07.

Patrick Moore (Wilton, Conn./Wilton) and Billy Dougherty (Mt. Lebanon, Pa./Mt. Lebanon) rounded out the 4x800 while Dougherty added a top 10 showing in the mile.

First-year Kenny Blessing (Carlisle, Pa./Big Spring) was fifth in the 55 meters with Marcus Robinson (Bowie, Md./St. Mary's Ryken) claiming sixth in the 55 meters and crossing the line seventh in the 200 (25.06). Chris Harrison (Easton, Md./Easton) was sixth in the 55 meter hurdles.

Michael Murphy (West Pittston, Pa./Wyoming Area) and Ryan Murphy (West Pittston, Pa./Wyoming Area) were 10th and 11th in the 200 meters, posting times of 25.19 and 25.23, respectively.

First-year Ben Sobel (Hanover, N.H./Hanover) placed third in the high jump, clearing 1.60 meters. Zach Popkin (Washington, D.C./The Maret School) was sixth in the triple jump, going 10.71 meters.

The Red Devils are scheduled to travel to NYU on Friday for a 2:00 pm start at the New York Armory.

 

 

Facilities

  • $entry.alt

Multimedia

Tradition

  • $entry.alt